Info and pictures of the Wild Kingdom
Similar ideas popular now
The stygiomedusa (stih-gee-oh-med-oo-sah) is a rarely-seen deep-sea jellyfish, with only 118 sightings in the last 110 years. It is believed to be widespread throughout the world's oceans, and one of the biggest deep-sea predatory invertebrates. It has an umbrella shaped bell that can be up to 2.9 ft / 1 m wide, and four paddle like arms up to 32 ft / 10 m long. They lack stinging tentacles, but the arms may be used to trap prey.
Hubbard's Angel Insect
The Hubbards angel insect is native to tropical in North and South America, where it lives and piles of sawdust or decomposing logs. Adults are 3 millimeters in length. Both sexes can have wings. They are an important part of the ecosystem, as they feed on fungal spores and mites. And they live in groups where they often groom each other. They may be confused with termites, but they move much faster.
Fork Marked Lemur
The fork marked lemur is native to Madagascar, where they are only found on the west, north, and east side of the island. They are among the least studied of all lemurs. They are very hopeful, and use their calls as a main source of communication. They are nocturnal, sleeping tree holes, and make monogamous pairings. Females are dominant in this species. It is thought that they only have one offspring every two years or more.
Kemps Ridley Sea Turtle
The Kemp's Ridley sea turtle is the rarest species of sea turtle. They are also the smallest species of sea turtle in the world, reaching maturity at 28 in / 70 cm shell length, and weighing 99 lbs / 45 kg. These turtles change color as they mature. As hatchlings, they are almost entirely dark purple on both sides but as adults they are white and gray-green. They are the only sea turtle that nests during the day.
The heath hen became extinct in 1932. They lived in coastal environments in the eastern United States. They were extremely common in their habitats during colonial times, but were easily hunted due to them being heavy bodied ground birds. By the late 18th century, the heath hen had a reputation for being a poor man's food, because it was plentiful and cheap. Many have speculated that the heath hen was featured at the pilgrim's first Thanksgiving, not the wild turkey.
The striped polecat resembles a skunk, but its a weasel. It lives in open areas of sub-Saharan Africa. Their markings are thought to serve as warnings to would be predators. They are carnivores feeding on various small animals of all types. Due to their small stomachs, they must eat often.
Giant Forest Damselfly
The giant forest damselfly is found in wet and moist forests Central and South America. It has the greatest wingspan of any living dragonfly or damselfly, up to 7.5 in / 19 cm in the largest males. As an adult it feeds on orb weaver spiders, which it plucks from their webs in the lower foliage of the forest.
There are two species of roadrunner, and both of them are found in southern North America, Central America, and South America. The greater roadrunner and the lesser roadrunner. They are usually found in desert habitats, and although they are capable of flying, they prefer to run away from danger. They have been clocked at 27 mph / 43 kmh. They make x-shaped track marks on the ground, making it hard to know which direction they were going.
Black Footed Ferret
The black-footed ferret is native to North America. It is nocturnal and lives alone, except when breeding or raising litters. Up to 90% of its diet is prairie dogs. The species declined in the 20th century due to the sylvatic plague. The black footed ferret was declared extinct in 1979. A captive breeding program resulted to reintroduction in eight states, Canada, and Mexico. As of 2011, over 1,000 mature wild-born individuals are in the wild across 18 populations.
The marginated tortoise is endemic to Greece, Italy. They are the largest European tortoise, reaching a weight of 11 lb / 5 kg and reach a length of 14 in / 35 cm. The back of its shell has a saw-like formation. They are usually calm and relaxed, but can be somewhat territorial in the wild. If they are not given a proper diet in captivity, they become aggressive. (doesn't everyone?)
The Rodriguez Solitaire is an extinct, flightless bird that was endemic to Rodriguez island off of Madagascar. It was closely related to the dodo bird. These birds grew to the size of swans. Males were much larger than females. Its plumage was gray and brown, and females were paler than males. They were highly territorial, and had large, bony knobs on their wings that were used in fights. The hens laid a single egg that both parents attended to.
The alaotra grebe is an extinct water bird that was endemic to Lake Alaotra and surrounding lakes in Madagascar. It was about 9.8 in / 25 cm long. It had small wings that restricted is flight. The species declined in the twentieth century, mainly because of habitat destruction, entanglements and fishing that, and genetic weakness from interbreeding with different species of grebe when their population was desperate. The last sighting was in 1985, and it was declared extinct in 2010.
Red Ruffed Lemur
The red ruffed lemur, like all lemurs, is native to Madagascar. Their bodies are about 21 in / 53 cm long, with a 24in / 60 cm tail. They are very clean animals and spend a lot of time social grooming. They live 15-20 years in the wild. They live in small, female led groups of 2 to 16 individuals.
The kodkod is the smallest feline species native to the Americas. Their population is threatened because of habitat loss for them and their prey. They are acting during the day and night, but only Venture into open areas when it is dark. If you don't birds, lizards and rodents. They also prey on domestic geese and chickens, which has gotten them into a lot of trouble.
Osgood's Ethiopian Toad
Osgood's Ethiopian toad is a possibly extinct species that lived exclusively in the mountains of Ethiopia. The last specimen was observed in 2003, and despite extensive searches in 2009, no more have been found. If there are any still alive, it's numbers are probably fewer than 50 individuals. Because of its isolated population, it is vulnerable because of habitat loss from clear-cutting forests, and also the chytrid fungus.
Indian Blue Robin
The Indian blue robin is from India. The male is blue with red colored under parts, and the female is brown. They feed on ground insects while hopping around. It's nest consists of a large clump of vegetation in between large tree roots. The usual clutch is 4 pale blue eggs. Only the female is known to incubate, but both parents take part in raising the young.
Spix's Night Monkey
Spix's night monkey is from South America. They are small bodied and weigh about 2.2 lb / 1 kg. They have longer arms than legs. They form family groups led by the breeding pair. The father takes the leading role in raising the offspring, only giving the young to the mother to suckle. Social grooming in this monkey is not common.
The yellow perch is a freshwater fish found in much of North America in lakes, streams, ponds, and rivers. The world record was set in 1865 for an 18in / 46cm perch weighing 4 pounds / 1.5 kg. This world record is the longest standing record for freshwater fish. In the year 2000, a parasite was discovered infecting perch in Wisconsin. It has since spread to Michigan, Minnesota and Ontario, Canada. The parasite does not kill the fish, but makes it inedible.