Pinterest • O catálogo de ideias do mundo todo

Explore Junho 1940, 16 De Julho e muito mais!

Generalleutnant Franz Landgraf (16 July 1888 – 19 April 1944) Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 16 June 1940 as Oberst and commander of 4. Panzer-Brigade

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer (7 July 1882 – 10 April 1946) retired in 1943 and committed suicide in 1946. Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 25 June 1940 as General der Infanterie and commander of IX. Armeekorps

Korvettenkapitän (Kriegsmarine) Kapitän zur See (Bundesmarine) Herbert Emil Schultze (24 July 1909 – 3 June 1987) U boat ace sinking 169,709 gross register tons (GRT) of shipping in eight patrols during the early part of the war. Eighth place on the Aces of the Deep list. Knight's Cross on 1 March 1940 as Kapitänleutnant and commander of U-48; 15th Oak Leaves on 12 June 1941 as Kapitänleutnant and commander of U-48

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer (7 July 1882 – 10 April 1946) retired in 1943 and committed suicide in 1946. Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 25 June 1940 as General der Infanterie and commander of IX. Armeekorps

General der Kavallerie Rudolf Koch-Erpach (9 April 1886 – 28 November 1971) Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 24 June 1940 as Generalleutnant and commander of 8 Infanterie-Division

Generalleutnant Friedrich WEBER (31 March 1892 - 2 September 1972) relieved of his command on 25 January 1945 for his role in the unauthorized evacuation of the Polish capital. Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 8 June 1940 as Oberstleutnant and commander of Infanterie-Regiment 481

General der Panzertruppe Fritz-Hubert Gräser (3 January 1888 – 4 November 1960) Knight's Cross on 19 July 1940 Oberst and commander of the Infanterie-Regiment 29 (motorized); 517th Oak Leaves on 26 June 1944 as Generalleutnant and commander of the 3. Panzergrenadier-Division; 154th Swords on 8 May 1945 as als General der Panzertruppe and commanding officer of the 4. Panzerarmee

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer (7 July 1882 – 10 April 1946) retired in 1943 and committed suicide in 1946. Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 25 June 1940 as General der Infanterie and commander of IX. Armeekorps

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer (7 July 1882 – 10 April 1946) retired in 1943 and committed suicide in 1946. Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 25 June 1940 as General der Infanterie and commander of IX. Armeekorps

General der Kavallerie Rudolf Koch-Erpach (9 April 1886 – 28 November 1971) Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 24 June 1940 as Generalleutnant and commander of 8 Infanterie-Division