Rabo-de-espinho (Discosura langsdorffi langsdorffi ): espécie ameaçada de extinção. Endangered Specie. Fonte: http://ibc.lynxeds.com/photo/black-bellied-thorntail-discosura-langsdorffi/male-perched-branch
The Black-bellied Thorntail Hummingbird (Discosura langsdorffi) are small slow flying birds that gather in the canopy with other hummingbirds to forage & sometimes steal nectar. During courtship displays, males impress females by fanning out their long tails as they zoom from side to side. This behavior is accompanied by a loud cracking sound given by the male. males have a narrow rufous band separating the green gorget and black chest.
The White-Tailed Emerald Hummingbird (Elvira chionura) is found in Costa Rica & Panama. Weighs less than 3 grams, is one of the smallest birds. They enjoy gathering nectar from shrubs and vines around the interior or edge of the forest, and also hawk for flying arthropods. While females tend to stay in the understory, males spend more time in the forest canopy. Both males and females are green above and have black tips to the white outer tail feathers.
Caminheiro grande (Anthus nattereri): ameaçada de extinção. Endangered specie.
Arapaçu-beija-flor (Campylorhamphus trochilirostris): espécie ameaçada de extinção. Endangered specie. Foto: http://ibc.lynxeds.com/photo/red-billed-scythebill-campylorhamphus-trochilirostris/red-billed-scythebill
The Antillean Crested Hummingbird (Orthorhyncus cristatus) (male) hummingbirds. Only at the right angle can you get the crest to zap with that neon green color! The males have shorter beaks than females.
Tietê-de-coroa (Calyptura cristata): ameaçada de extinção - endangered specie
Arapaçu-do-tapajós (Campylorhamphus cardosoi): espécie ameaçada de extinção. Endangered specie. Fonte: http://ibc.lynxeds.com/news/15-new-species-birds-discovered-amazonia
Sabiazinha (Conopophaga lineata cearae): espécie ameaçada de extinção. Endangered specie.
The Green Thorntail Hummingbird (Discosura conversii) is a small bird that has mainly green upperparts, a white rump band and a blackish lower rump and tail. It weighs just 3 g. The 10 cm long male has the long wire-like tail that gives this species its name and green underparts. The 7.5 cm long female lacks the long tail and has blackish underparts with a green breast band. She has conspicuous white moustaches Breeding males perch on open branches and may give a dive display.